Monday, November 13, 2000

not tired tonight.
worn...not tired. ive got a grin. im happy.
youngstown, ohio is too far.
why god?
guess we gotta share the passion.
i said fucking and GOD in back to back entries. wow
we need to update the bible. time evovles and so does language.
i dotn feel bad swearing. i know im a potty mouth. i AM a truck drive. damn me, hahahaha
im tired of quoting fuckin lyrics. i need to learn what i want to say poetically.
something i need to work on....
"We love because he first loved us. If anyone says, "I love God," yet hates his brother, he is a liar. For anyone who does not love his brother, whom he has seen, cannot love God, whom he has not seen. And he has given us this command: Whoever loves God must also love his brother. "
Jn 4:19-21
blarg[i stole that word from nick, but i think its the coolest word, so ill borrow it] i have to go to work in a half hour. 12 or more hours. i am so beat. but one more week of insane hours then ill be back to 40. just gotta be like dom and think of the money. yep. yep. all though i wish i could just go to school than just lay in my bed for the rest of the day. yeah that would be lovely.

Sunday, November 12, 2000

Nick I <3 U
"A new command I give you: Love one another. As I have loved you, so you must love one another. By this all men will know that you are my disciples, if you love one another."
Jn 13:34-35
Whoever believes in him is not condemmed, but whoever does not believe stands condemned already because he has not believed in the name of God's one and only Son. This is the verdict: Light has come in the world, but men loved darkness instead of light because thier deeds were evil. Everyone who does evil hates the light, and will not come into the light for fear that his deeds will be exposed. But whoever lives by the truth comes into the light, so that it may be seen plainly that what he has done has been done through God.
Jn 3:18-21

Thursday, November 09, 2000

i love the LORD, for he has heard my voice;
he heard me cry for mercy.
Becasue he turned his ear to me,
i will call on him as long as i live.
Ps 116:1-2
even though i walk through the valley of the shadow of death,
i will fear no evil,
for you are with me;
your rod and your staff, they comfort me.
Ps 23:4

Monday, November 06, 2000

Praise the LORD, O my soul.
i will praise the LORD all my life;
i will sing praise to my GOD as long as i live.
Ps 146:2
The LORD is my light and my salvation: whom shall i fear? The LORD is the strength of my life; of whom shall i be afraid?
When the wicked came against me to eat up my flesh, my enemies and foes, they stumbled and fell.
Through an army may encamp against me, my heart shall not fear; though war my rise against me, in this i will be confident.
One thing i have desired of the LORD, that i will see: that i may dwell in the house of the LORD all the days of my lif, to behold the beauty of the LORD, and to inquire in HIS temple.
For in time of trouble HE shall hide me in HIS pavillion; in the secret place of his tabernacle He shall hide me; He shall set me high upon a rock.
And now my head shall be lifted high above my enemies all around me; therefore i will offer sacrifices of joy in his tabernacle; i will sing, yes i will sing praises to the LORD.
-Psalm 27:1-6

Sunday, November 05, 2000

today is sunday. the holy day. yes it is.
i dont have to work today.
i do not have to do anything today. what a suprise.
im all caught up in life.
actually i take that back.
i still have to work on my application essays.
thats easy enough, i think i had enough practice last year. ha.
im gonna clean my room. sounds like a plan.
kim writes very nice.

Friday, November 03, 2000

this is what i did yesterday in KIMS words not mine. i just thought it was pretty.

'and the sun sets low'
we go and dissapear at the beach for a while.
the pear holding us above the water.
and the black dye of the sky cast over the black dream.
everything.
dark.
dark cards.
dark karma.
and i wanted to
---
jump
---
cry.

Thursday, November 02, 2000

blarg
-nick alcus
barf. man i am going to throw up. not naseaus but i feel it coming. yuck. ; O